aggravated battery florida bond
[…] Committing battery in furtherance of a riot also constitutes felony battery. Bond agents in Florida are there to help you through the process and post bond on your behalf. Uses a deadly weapon. A convicted felon may lose the right to vote, hold public office, serve as a juror, and carry or own firearms. Florida Statute Section 784.07(2) states that: [w]henever any person is charged with knowingly committing an assault or battery upon a law enforcement officer the offense for which the person is charged shall be reclassified as follows: , (b) In the case of battery, from a misdemeanor of the first degree to a felony of the third degree.. In Florida, an aggravated assault or battery conviction can mean stiff felony penalties, including minimum prison sentences.